Elite labbing build

Elite (and related) releases.
User avatar
Lulgrim
Admin
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun 03 Feb, 2013 9:44 pm
Location: Grimdark
Contact:

Elite labbing build

Postby Lulgrim » Sun 29 Sep, 2013 12:50 pm

Download

Version 1.0: [Google Drive] (315 KB)

Description

Yo dawg I put a mod in your mod...

In other words, this is an add-on modification for Elite (any version) meant for labbing shit. HQs will produce huge amounts of Requisition, Power and Global Resource automatically (if you spend more than 1 million each you might run out) and Tier 2 & Tier 3 upgrades will finish in 1 second.

This mod will only overwrite the HQ and T2/T3 upgrade of each race; it is very unlikely we will be touching any of those in a patch, so this will probably work with any version of Elite for the foreseeable future.

You have to wait for normal build times and cooldowns, but leaving individual units untouched guarantees compatibility and makes the mod easy to make (instead of spending hours changing every damn entity one by one and then having to update it for every patch).

Installation

I could make this more automatic, but I kind of CBA and maybe it's good to have a screening process for using this...

1. Make a copy of your Elite mod folder (doesn't matter if it's "final" or "beta" or whatever the original folder name is) and name it Elite_lab.

2. Run the installer above. It will overwrite said HQ/upgrade files and give you an Elite_lab module file so you can launch the copy you made.

Running

Run the Elite_lab mod via Desktop shortcut (installer makes you one) or the Steam library properties method.
User avatar
Indrid
Moderator
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon 04 Feb, 2013 5:06 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Indrid » Sun 29 Sep, 2013 6:21 pm

Hurrah
User avatar
Asmon
Level 4
Posts: 764
Joined: Mon 29 Apr, 2013 8:01 pm

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Asmon » Sun 29 Sep, 2013 6:26 pm

Sweet.
User avatar
Castle
Level 2
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon 18 Feb, 2013 7:33 am

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Castle » Wed 16 Oct, 2013 5:20 am

oooOOOOoo. Handy. Thanks Lulgrim!
Arbit
Level 3
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue 28 May, 2013 10:00 pm

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Arbit » Mon 03 Feb, 2014 5:32 am

Just made use of this. Thanks!
My 1v1 map - Imperial Plaza. Revisions are in progress so please check it out and give feedback!
User avatar
Aertes
Level 3
Posts: 345
Joined: Tue 25 Mar, 2014 10:41 pm

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Aertes » Tue 27 May, 2014 10:43 pm

Sorry but I need things to be explained slowly.

This is a mod to accelerate the game if you want to try units and their abilities quickly without the normal game times, right?
User avatar
Indrid
Moderator
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon 04 Feb, 2013 5:06 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Indrid » Wed 28 May, 2014 10:28 am

Right. It gives you tons of resources (including red) and the T2/T3 upgrades complete in one second.

Unit build times are unaffected, since they would all need to be changed individually
olga
Level 0
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 09 Jun, 2014 8:36 pm

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby olga » Mon 09 Jun, 2014 8:41 pm

Hoi

Verstuurd van mijn HTC ChaCha A810e met Tapatalk
User avatar
Flash
Level 3
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu 01 Aug, 2013 5:21 am

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Flash » Fri 08 Aug, 2014 2:45 pm

Is this build current?
User avatar
Indrid
Moderator
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon 04 Feb, 2013 5:06 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Indrid » Fri 08 Aug, 2014 2:51 pm

Read the initial post. It works with every build you just need to make a copy of whatever version you want to lab and set it up.
User avatar
Flash
Level 3
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu 01 Aug, 2013 5:21 am

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Flash » Fri 08 Aug, 2014 5:45 pm

Feeling abit sheepish. Thanks
Dalakh
Level 2
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun 16 Feb, 2014 8:37 am

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Dalakh » Mon 25 Aug, 2014 10:33 am

Actually with the current build the AI is not inactive anymore and produces units.
realself
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon 23 Feb, 2015 11:36 pm

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby realself » Wed 25 Feb, 2015 7:21 am

My wishlist for the next release:
1) the "lab" mode, like described above. Additionally, if units can be placed on the field before running the match, then we can experiment with a high level of granularity.
2) AI that plays more like an intelligent human player.
User avatar
Ven
Level 3
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed 27 Aug, 2014 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Ven » Sun 15 Mar, 2015 12:34 am

realself wrote:My wishlist for the next release:
1) the "lab" mode, like described above. Additionally, if units can be placed on the field before running the match, then we can experiment with a high level of granularity.
2) AI that plays more like an intelligent human player.


there is no "next release" thats the point.

its been made to work with all versions of ELITE as it will never be updated. there is a reason why the labbing build is still in 1.0, even though it was released in 2013
Image

My Twitch where i occasionally stream myself pwning/getting pwned on elite mod, i seem to bounce between the two on a game to game basis. - http://www.Twitch.tv/Venkitsune
User avatar
egewithin
Level 5
Posts: 1128
Joined: Mon 26 Jan, 2015 7:08 pm

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby egewithin » Sat 11 Jul, 2015 8:01 pm

how can I change the cool down of everything?
Current Name : Sex - Murder - Art
User avatar
Wise Windu
Moderator
Posts: 1170
Joined: Sat 14 Sep, 2013 2:22 am

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Wise Windu » Sat 11 Jul, 2015 8:37 pm

You'd have to go through every ability you want to change in Cope's Toolbox, and change the "recharge_time" to whatever you want.
User avatar
welshy
Level 2
Posts: 172
Joined: Sat 02 May, 2015 9:50 am

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby welshy » Sun 12 Jul, 2015 9:53 am

Hey,

I seem to only load up the retail version of retribution. The elite version is nowhere in sight.

Help me pleasee :)


Sam
User avatar
Wise Windu
Moderator
Posts: 1170
Joined: Sat 14 Sep, 2013 2:22 am

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Wise Windu » Sun 12 Jul, 2015 11:39 am

Paste this file and folder into your Retribution folder. You'll be able to open it with the Elite shortcut. And be sure to make a copy of your original Elite.module file first so you can go back to playing the normal game by just renaming the copy "Elite".

http://www.mediafire.com/download/e0qrm ... te_lab.rar
Myrdal
Admin
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon 15 Apr, 2013 1:47 pm

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Myrdal » Sun 12 Jul, 2015 7:49 pm

firatwithin wrote:how can I change the cool down of everything?


Add this to your autoexec.lua in the main retribution folder

Code: Select all

_lab_entity_mods = {
   "modifiers\\entity_modifiers\\cost_requisition_modifier",
   "modifiers\\entity_modifiers\\cost_power_modifier",
   "modifiers\\entity_modifiers\\cost_ticks_modifier"
}
_lab_upgrade_mods = {
   "modifiers\\upgrade_modifiers\\cost_power_upgrade_modifier",
   "modifiers\\upgrade_modifiers\\cost_requisition_upgrade_modifier",
   "modifiers\\upgrade_modifiers\\production_speed_upgrade_modifier"
}
_lab_ability_mods = {
   "modifiers\\ability_modifiers\\cost_waaagh_ability_modifier",
   "modifiers\\ability_modifiers\\recharge_time_ability_modifier"
}
function apply_lab_modifiers(player, pbg_group, mod_type, modifiers, scale_factor)
   for i = 1, World_GetPropertyBagGroupCount(pbg_group) do
      local pbg_path = World_GetPropertyBagGroupPathName(pbg_group, i)
      if pbg_path and pbg_path:find("%w+\\pvp") then
         for _, mod_path in pairs(modifiers) do
            local modifier = Modifier_Create(mod_type, mod_path, MUT_Multiplication, false, scale_factor, pbg_path)
            Modifier_ApplyToPlayer(modifier, player)
         end
      end
   end
end
function toggle_all_lab_mods()
   apply_lab_modifiers(Game_GetLocalPlayer(), 0, MAT_EntityType, _lab_entity_mods, 0.01)
   apply_lab_modifiers(Game_GetLocalPlayer(), 5, MAT_Upgrade, _lab_upgrade_mods, 0.01)
   apply_lab_modifiers(Game_GetLocalPlayer(), 6, MAT_Ability, _lab_ability_mods, 0.001)
end

bind("Control+F12", "toggle_all_lab_mods()")


Now start Elite (any version will work) with -dev flag and hit ctrl+f12 when the game has started to reduce costs and cooldowns etc. No need for a separate lab mod and duplicate files.
User avatar
egewithin
Level 5
Posts: 1128
Joined: Mon 26 Jan, 2015 7:08 pm

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby egewithin » Sat 07 May, 2016 7:20 am

hakon wrote:
firatwithin wrote:how can I change the cool down of everything?


Add this to your autoexec.lua in the main retribution folder

Code: Select all

_lab_entity_mods = {
   "modifiers\\entity_modifiers\\cost_requisition_modifier",
   "modifiers\\entity_modifiers\\cost_power_modifier",
   "modifiers\\entity_modifiers\\cost_ticks_modifier"
}
_lab_upgrade_mods = {
   "modifiers\\upgrade_modifiers\\cost_power_upgrade_modifier",
   "modifiers\\upgrade_modifiers\\cost_requisition_upgrade_modifier",
   "modifiers\\upgrade_modifiers\\production_speed_upgrade_modifier"
}
_lab_ability_mods = {
   "modifiers\\ability_modifiers\\cost_waaagh_ability_modifier",
   "modifiers\\ability_modifiers\\recharge_time_ability_modifier"
}
function apply_lab_modifiers(player, pbg_group, mod_type, modifiers, scale_factor)
   for i = 1, World_GetPropertyBagGroupCount(pbg_group) do
      local pbg_path = World_GetPropertyBagGroupPathName(pbg_group, i)
      if pbg_path and pbg_path:find("%w+\\pvp") then
         for _, mod_path in pairs(modifiers) do
            local modifier = Modifier_Create(mod_type, mod_path, MUT_Multiplication, false, scale_factor, pbg_path)
            Modifier_ApplyToPlayer(modifier, player)
         end
      end
   end
end
function toggle_all_lab_mods()
   apply_lab_modifiers(Game_GetLocalPlayer(), 0, MAT_EntityType, _lab_entity_mods, 0.01)
   apply_lab_modifiers(Game_GetLocalPlayer(), 5, MAT_Upgrade, _lab_upgrade_mods, 0.01)
   apply_lab_modifiers(Game_GetLocalPlayer(), 6, MAT_Ability, _lab_ability_mods, 0.001)
end

bind("Control+F12", "toggle_all_lab_mods()")


Now start Elite (any version will work) with -dev flag and hit ctrl+f12 when the game has started to reduce costs and cooldowns etc. No need for a separate lab mod and duplicate files.


Hi, me again. I wasn't able to find that autoexec.lua thing. I seached it in C disk but there were no results.

Do you have any spare ones left ? :D
Current Name : Sex - Murder - Art
Myrdal
Admin
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon 15 Apr, 2013 1:47 pm

Re: Elite labbing build

Postby Myrdal » Fri 27 May, 2016 5:58 pm

Just create a file with that name. You can also copy the code directly into the console
romaSa
Level 0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri 06 Apr, 2018 4:20 am

Elite labbing build

Postby romaSa » Fri 13 Apr, 2018 5:10 am

at first thank you for this.
I want to say,that on Build 6153 are the hostage use at long distance already enabled.
Please can you fix/disable it?

Thank you

Please login to see this link.

Return to “Releases”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest