Monthly Team Tournament Codex - Divisions & Seeding

Tournament discussion and registration.
User avatar
Impregnable
Level 4
Posts: 807
Joined: Tue 02 Apr, 2013 2:58 pm
Location: SEGMENTUM TEMPESTUS

Monthly Team Tournament Codex - Divisions & Seeding

Postby Impregnable » Wed 11 Dec, 2019 4:03 pm

- Monthly Team Tournament Codex: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=2760

- If anyone got any questions regarding rules in this page, contact the organizer either on Steam or Discord.
Steam - https://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198008307003/
Discord - Impregnable#8903

- Below rules are applied when seeding teams for each MTT.
- May not be strictly followed in cases when the organizer’s real life interferes preventing him from arriving early for inputting teams or when a bunch of last-minute sign ups disturb the shape of the bracket.

Table of Contents
1/ Divisions
2/ Seeding Method
3/ Player Classification

1/ Divisions
- Players are divided into Divisions based on their grades. Grades are updated after each tournament.
- Players belonging to a Division only compete against players belonging to the same Division.
- Each Division has a separate Bracket Page and Participant List
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... edit#gid=0
Division A/ Above 150
Division B/ 50 ~ 149
Division C/ 0 ~ 49
- ECF grading system is used to calculate grades.
- When two players in the same team have grades that require them to be in different Divisions, the team is placed based on the grade of the member with the higher grade.
- Newly joined players start at 0 points. Reentering experienced players start at either 100 or 200 depending on which division the player belonged before getting erased from the list for inactivity. The organizer can also arbitrarily assign experienced players into a certain Division.
- There is no minus grade. Players cannot fall below 0 grade.
- Tournament Champion class players are put in Div A regardless of the state of their grade.
- When there are less than 6 teams in Division A, the organizer arbitrarily decides whether to put some teams into it from Division B to fill up to 6 teams or to close it down due to lack of participants.
- When there are less than 6 teams in Division B or C, the lacking Division is absorbed into the upper Division.

2/ Seeding Method
- A team’s grade is calculated by adding values of 2 players in the team together.

1) Division A
Step 1> Decide Top Seeds
- Top 1 ~ 4 seed teams are selected by below principles.
- TC class team -> The team that includes a member of champion team of the previous tournament -> The team that includes a TC class player -> HS class team -> The team that includes a HS class player
- When there is a tie in above principles, the team with the more tournament wins is placed in the higher seed.
- When tournament wins are a tie, the team with the higher grade is placed in the higher seed.
- If even grades are a tie, the organizer arbitrarily decides.

Step 2> Place Top Seeds
- 1st and 3rd seed teams are placed in the top bracket while 2nd and 4th seed teams are placed in the bottom bracket. 1st and 2nd seed teams get the top most cell in their respective side of the bracket. 3rd and 4th seed teams are placed in the 2nd top most cell in their respective side of the bracket
- Top seed teams are preferably placed in BYE.

Step 3> Seed non Top Seed TC and HS class teams
- The rest of positions remaining in the bracket is filled by below method.
- The organizer makes a list out of all non top seed teams starting from the team with the highest grade and ending with the team with the lowest grade. If grades are a tie, the organizer arbitrarily decides.
- The top most team from the list is placed on the top most available cell of the top bracket.
- The next team on the list is placed on the top most available cell of the bottom bracket.
- Then, the top most team out of remaining teams in the list is placed on the top most available cell of the top bracket.
- In this alternating way, all teams from the list are placed into the bracket one by one.

2) Division B
Step 1> Decide Top Seeds
- Top 1 ~ 4 seed teams are selected by below principles.
- HS class team -> The team that includes a HS class player
- When there is a tie in above principles, the team with the higher grade is placed in the higher seed.
- If grades are a tie, the organizer arbitrarily decides.

Step 2> Place Top Seeds
- 1st and 3rd seed teams are placed in the top bracket while 2nd and 4th seed teams are placed in the bottom bracket. 1st and 2nd seed teams get the top most cell in their respective side of the bracket. 3rd and 4th seed teams are placed in the 2nd top most cell in their respective side of the bracket
- Top seed teams are preferably placed in BYE.

Step 3> Seed non Top Seed teams
- The rest of positions remaining in the bracket is filled by below method.
- The organizer makes a list out of all non top seed teams starting from the team with the highest grade and ending with the team with the lowest grade. If grades are a tie, the organizer arbitrarily decides.
- The top most team from the list is placed on the top most available cell of the top bracket.
- The next team on the list is placed on the top most available cell of the bottom bracket.
- Then, the top most team out of remaining teams in the list is placed on the top most available cell of the top bracket.
- In this alternating way, all teams from the list are placed into the bracket one by one.

3) Division C
- Steam hours have very strong correlation with skill level up to 500 hours. Thus, for Division C teams, the main determinant is Steam playing hours and the grade is used as a secondary measure. A team's skill rating is arbitrarily decided by the organizer by combining Steam hours and grades of players in the team.
- Steam hours used here should exclude time spent in idling, bashing AI, The Last Stand and Campaign.

Step 1> Fill in BYE
- BYE are filled first from the top most BYE to the bottom most one using below principle.
- The team with the highest skill rating -> The team with the lowest skill rating

Step 2> Seed non Bye spots
- The rest of positions in the bracket is filled starting from the top to the bottom using below principle.
- The team with the highest skill rating -> The team with the lowest skill rating

3/ Player Classification
1) Tournament Champions(TC)
- Consists of Players who won tournaments before in Division A or in the main bracket for those who won before Divisions were introduced.
- When the organizer deems a TC player's skill has decreased dramatically, he can release them from TC status and put them in HS category.
- For a tournament win to count, it needs to have more than or equal to 8 teams participating in the bracket.
- For tournament wins in tournaments that had less than 8 teams participating in the bracket to count, the finals must be vs either TC or HS class teams and the tournament should have more than or equal to 4 teams participating. Signing up and not coming to the tournament do not count as participating.
- Tournaments that had replacements in the middle of finals do not count.
- Winning by default in the finals do not count.
- Cancelled tournaments do not count.
- Tournaments that did not conclude for whatever reason do not count.

Excluded Tournaments
MTT 3 & 4 - Cancelled due to lack of participation
MTT 5 - Win by default happened in the finals
MTT 6 - Replacement happened in the finals
MTT 16 - Less than 4 teams participated
MTT 18 - Win by default happened in the finals
MTT 21 - Less than 4 teams participated
MTT 25 - Less than 8 teams participated and the finals was not between TC or HS class teams
MTT 26 - Win by default happened in the finals
MTT 33 - Replacement happened in the finals
MTT 43 - The tournament concluded without doing the finals due to disputes.
MTT 52 - Division A was cancelled due to the lack of qualified players.
MTT 55 - Replacement happened in the finals

Tournament Champion List
1st
[9]BestNoob - 2019(February/MTT30, April/MTT32, August/MTT36, October/MTT38, December/MTT40) - 2020(February/MTT42, June/MTT47, September/MTT50, October/MTT51)
[9]Piano - 2017(September/MTT15) - 2019(November/MTT39) - 2020(January/MTT41, February/MTT42, July/MTT48, August/MTT49, September/MTT50, December/MTT53) - 2021(January/MTT54)
2nd
[8]Bruce Campbell - 2018(November/MTT27) - 2019(July/MTT35, August/MTT36, October/MTT38) - 2020(April/MTT44, June/MTT47, August/MTT49, October/MTT51)
3rd
[6]Don Fr33man - 2017(February/MTT7, April/MTT9, May/MTT10) - 2018(March/MTT20) - 2019(March/MTT31) - 2020(July/MTT48)

Last win on 2021 First Half
[1]Ruthless at Heart - 2021(January/MTT54)

Last win on 2020 Second Half
[1]Tex - 2020(December/MTT53)

Last win on 2020 First Half
[2]ben1993 - 2019(June/MTT34) - 2020(January/MTT41)
[1]DarkHero - 2019(September/MTT37) - 2020(May/MTT46)
[2]Dark Riku - 2016(July/MTT1) - 2018(May/MTT22) - 2020(April/MTT45)
[1]Noisy - 2020(April/MTT45)
[5]Red Beard - 2018(August/MTT24) - 2019(January/MTT29, September/MTT37) - 2020(April/MTT44, May/MTT46)

Last win on 2019 Second Half
[5]Adila - 2017(July/MTT12, December/MTT17) - 2019(February/MTT30, April/MTT32, December/MTT40)
[1]Shroom - 2019(November/MTT39)
[2]Torpid - 2019(January/MTT29, July/MTT35)

Last win on 2019 First Half
[1]Shoulder Mount - 2019(June/MTT34)
[1]Zevargel - 2018(March/MTT20) - 2019(March/MTT31)

Last win on 2018 Second Half
[1]Lazy - 2018(August/MTT24)
[1]SorroWfuL LivED - 2018(December/MTT28)
[2]stigma8113 - 2016(August/MTT2) - 2018(December/MTT28)
[1]Toilailee - 2018(November/MTT27)

Last win on 2018 First Half
[2]Big Mathis - 2016(July/MTT1) - 2018(February/MTT19)
[2]HUNTER X HUNTER - 2017(May/MTT10) - 2018(May/MTT22)
[3]K.A.F. - 2017(August/MTT13, September/MTT14) - 2018(June/MTT23)
[1]QWEST - 2018(February/MTT19)
[2]The King of Pythons - 2016(August/MTT2) - 2018(June/MTT23)

Last win on 2017 Second Half
[1]Floid - 2017(August/MTT13)
[1]Nurland - 2017(July/MTT12)
[1]Phoenix - 2017(December/MTT17)
[1]kurminog(Ritterian) - 2017(September/MTT14)
[1]Yaay - 2017(September/MTT15)

Last win on 2017 First Half
[2]Ace of Swords - 2017(February/MTT7, April/MTT9)
[1]boss - 2017(June/MTT11)
[1]DadokisinX - 2017(March/MTT8)
[1]fe - 2017(June/MTT11)
[1]Vindicarex - 2017(March/MTT8)

2) High Skill(HS)
- Consist of Old Veterans, Elite League players who qualified for the Play-offs stage and those who are assigned in this class by the organizer.
- Tournament Champions are excluded.

3) Mid Skill(MS)
- Those who do not belong to TC, HS or LS specifications.

4) Low Skill(LS)
- Below 500 PvP hours players.
- PvP hours used here should exclude time spent in idling, observing, bashing AI, The Last Stand and Campaign.
- Rustiness should also be factored in when judging PvP hours.
"Excalibur!"
"Excalibur!"
"From the United Kingdom!"
"I'm looking for heaven!"
"I'm going to California!"
"Excalibur!"
"Excalibur!"

Return to “Tournaments”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests