Monthly Faction War 14 @ February 17th
Posted: Sun 10 Feb, 2019 8:14 pm
Table of Contents
1. Date & Time
2. Sign Up Procedure
3. What to do on the day of the event
4. General Info & Rules
5. Disconnections
6. Confirmed Caster
7. Confirmed Streamer
8. Players
9. Match Ups & Teams
1. Date & Time
Date: February 17th Sunday
Time: 5 pm UTC
- Convert to your timezone here >>> https://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/ ... =1440&ah=6
2. Sign Up Procedure
1/ Player
- Leave comments below for sign up. Should include following.
1) Steam ID
2) Faction Choice
2.1) Primary Faction
- If I don’t play this faction on the event day, I will die. I must play this faction or this event is worthless for me level of dedication. You can choose only one.
- Note that Grey Knights, Chaos, Space Marines are very popular choices and if you sign up for them, there is a very big chance that you won’t get to play them.
2.2) Secondary Factions
- I can play these factions but I don’t want to play them on the day if it can be helped. You can choose multiple factions as long as they meet requirements.
Sample
Impregnable
Primary Faction: Imperial Guard
Secondary Factions: SM, Chaos, Orks
Player Requirements
- Each player is required to have at least one of below requirements met to be able to sign up.
1) Minimum 500 steam play hours in retribution/elite mod
2) 50 wins on the faction he or she wants to represent
- Number of wins can be checked at your in game statistics page. As long as they all add up above 100, whether wins were from team game or head to head does not matter.
3) Testimony for your skill from an expert player
- Ask that guy to give me a steam message.
- List of such players can be found here. >>> viewtopic.php?f=14&t=2759
4) Getting a direct invite from the organizer
- It is possible to be invited into the event by the organizer while the event is still ongoing in order to fill up vacancies.
2/ Streamer
- Make a post below with your
1) Steam ID
2) Stream link
Sample
I want to be a streamer
Swiftsabre
https://www.twitch.tv/swiftsabre
3. What to do on the day of the event
1/ Be present in the Steam Group Chat of the MRT steam group
- Group Name: DoW II Elite Monthly Rumble tournament!
- Group Link: http://steamcommunity.com/groups/dow2emrt
- In order to enter group chat, simply visit the link above and hit "Enter chat room" through a logged in Steam account.
- Do not turn off group chat because major announcements will be made there such as which room to enter.
2/ Follow game host's instructions
- He or she will personally contact you through steam. You need to be in group chat in order for this process to work.
- The host for each room will be announced on group chat.
4. General Info & Rules
1/ Team Balancing
- Teams can be balanced by the organizer or the streamer anytime during the match up. They will listen to what players have to say when changing though.
- The organizer gives priority to 1st Dedicated Player, 2nd Top Player, 3rd Recommended Player by Top or Dedicated Player, 4th Newly Joined Player. The list of Top and Dedicated Players can be found here. >>> viewtopic.php?f=14&t=2759
2/ Game Format
2.8.1 Patch
3 VS 3
Victory Point Control: 500 VPs
Starting Location: Random
Resources: Standard
3/ Number of matches
- Depends on the number of people that I can get for each faction but usually can do up to 3 simultaneous match ups.
- First 3 match ups are 5 games in total.
- Second 3 match ups are 3 games in total.
- Concede is allowed.
- Can change the number of games played when there is more or less time available.
4/ Map Selection & Hero picks
- First map of each series will be played on Estia Province.
- After that losing team of previous match will pick a map out of below list of maps.
- Same map cannot be played twice within a series.
- Maps that are variants of other maps like Argus Desert Gate and Garvus Ice Gate are considered to be one map.
- There is no rule for hero selection but OM/GK is regarded as a separate faction from SM.
Map Pool
Argus Desert Gate
Calderis Refinery / Other versions
Estia Province
Capital Spire Redux
Judgment of Carrion
Graesark Undercity
Typhon Arena / Other versions
Meridian High City
Kathari Ruins
Death World Temple
Wrath of Baal
Siccaris Plateau Redux
White Walls of Calderis
Kasyr Ruthien Redux
Khatrin Purification Plant
Angstrom Heights
5/ House Rule
- Other rules can be introduced on the day.
5. Disconnections
- In case of disconnections, that match will be played again if it is within the 15 minutes of start on the same map and members. If it is past 15 minutes into the game, the match will continue but I will make sure the casters know who got disconnected.
6. Confirmed Caster
Indrid
https://www.youtube.com/user/DoWReplaysNet
7. Confirmed Streamer
Kempy145
https://www.twitch.tv/kempy145
Nurland
https://www.twitch.tv/nurland
8. Players
Ordo Malleus
Dedicated - Mac
Secondary - Aetherion, Shoulder Mount, Merril, Zee Captain
Space Marines
Dedicated - Lazy, Haidran, FA | Corniflox, Merril, Endor, Red Horse
Secondary - Volhrim, Kempy145, Mac, Asmondeus, Cursecrab, V.R, Wikkyd, Zee Captain, MylanHunter
Chaos Space Marines
Dedicated - Belial, Merril, Zee Captain, MylanHunter, HBK_LORENTE
Secondary - Kempy145, Mac, Lazy, Asmondeus, V.R, Wikkyd
Eldar
Dedicated - Kempy145, Aetherion, Haidran, Asmondeus, Fedaykin, Endor
Secondary - Red Horse
Orks
Dedicated - HBK_LORENTE, Red Horse
Secondary - Volhrim, Shoulder Mount, FA | Corniflox, Merril
Tyranids
Dedicated - Haidran, Shoulder Mount, Floid, Red Horse
Secondary - Lazy, Asmondeus, Wikkyd
Impeiral Guard
Dedicated - Volhrim, Shoulder Mount, Belial, Merril, Cursecrab, V.R, Wikkyd, HBK_LORENTE
Secondary - Kempy145, Fedaykin, Endor, Zee Captain, MylanHunter
All Rounder Reserves
Broodwich
hiveminion - Except Eldar, OM
Floid - Except OM
BestN00b
QWEST
Red Beard - Reserve, Prefers Chaos, Orks, SM
Matouzka - Except OM
Noisy - Except OM
Bruce Campbell
Hunter - Prefers Orks, Tyranids, SM
9. Match Ups & Teams
Match 1 - Best of 5
Imperial Guard vs Chaos
Team Imperial Guard
QWEST, Matouzka -> BestNOOb, HBK_LORENTE
Team Chaos 1
Merril -> Bruce Campbell, Zee Captain, Lazy
Match 2 - Best of 5
SM vs Eldar
Team SM
Mac, FA | Corniflox -> BestNooB, MylanHunter
Team Eldar 1
Fedaykin, Endor, Haidran -> Vanguard Vinci -> Asmondeus
Match 3 - Best of 5
Orks vs Tyranids
Team Orks
Noisy, Shoulder Mount, Volhrim
Team Tyranids
hiveminion, Floid, Wikkyd
Match 4 - Best of 5
Chaos vs Eldar
Team Chaos 2
Belial, V.R, Merril
Team Eldar 2
Aetherion, Red Horse, Kempy145
Match 5 - Best of 5
Chaos vs Tyranids
Team Chaos 1
Zevargel -> Asmondeus, Zee Captain, Lazy
Team Tyranids 1
hiveminion, Floid, Hunter
Match 6 - Best of 5
Chaos vs Orks
Team Chaos 2
Belial -> Broodwich, Boogeyman -> DOG, Kempy145
Team Orks
Noisy, Volhrim, matouzka
Match 7 - Best of 5
Imperial Guard vs SM
Team Imperial Guard
Bruce Campbell -> Adila, BestNOOb, Wikkyd -> Aguxyz
Team SM 1
Red Beard, Mylan Hunter, Mac -> Torpid
Match 8 - Best of 5
Chaos vs SM
Team Chaos 1
Asmondeus -> Floid, Zee Captain, Lazy
Team SM 2
Hunter, Red Horse -> Broodwich, Cursecrab
Match 9 - Best of 5
Orks vs SM
Team Ork
Floid, Hunter, Broodwich, Noisy, Aguxyz, Adila, Torpid, BestNoob, Bruce Campbell
Team SM
Floid, Hunter, Broodwich, Noisy, Aguxyz, Adila, Torpid, BestNoob, Bruce Campbell
1. Date & Time
2. Sign Up Procedure
3. What to do on the day of the event
4. General Info & Rules
5. Disconnections
6. Confirmed Caster
7. Confirmed Streamer
8. Players
9. Match Ups & Teams
1. Date & Time
Date: February 17th Sunday
Time: 5 pm UTC
- Convert to your timezone here >>> https://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/ ... =1440&ah=6
2. Sign Up Procedure
1/ Player
- Leave comments below for sign up. Should include following.
1) Steam ID
2) Faction Choice
2.1) Primary Faction
- If I don’t play this faction on the event day, I will die. I must play this faction or this event is worthless for me level of dedication. You can choose only one.
- Note that Grey Knights, Chaos, Space Marines are very popular choices and if you sign up for them, there is a very big chance that you won’t get to play them.
2.2) Secondary Factions
- I can play these factions but I don’t want to play them on the day if it can be helped. You can choose multiple factions as long as they meet requirements.
Sample
Impregnable
Primary Faction: Imperial Guard
Secondary Factions: SM, Chaos, Orks
Player Requirements
- Each player is required to have at least one of below requirements met to be able to sign up.
1) Minimum 500 steam play hours in retribution/elite mod
2) 50 wins on the faction he or she wants to represent
- Number of wins can be checked at your in game statistics page. As long as they all add up above 100, whether wins were from team game or head to head does not matter.
3) Testimony for your skill from an expert player
- Ask that guy to give me a steam message.
- List of such players can be found here. >>> viewtopic.php?f=14&t=2759
4) Getting a direct invite from the organizer
- It is possible to be invited into the event by the organizer while the event is still ongoing in order to fill up vacancies.
2/ Streamer
- Make a post below with your
1) Steam ID
2) Stream link
Sample
I want to be a streamer
Swiftsabre
https://www.twitch.tv/swiftsabre
3. What to do on the day of the event
1/ Be present in the Steam Group Chat of the MRT steam group
- Group Name: DoW II Elite Monthly Rumble tournament!
- Group Link: http://steamcommunity.com/groups/dow2emrt
- In order to enter group chat, simply visit the link above and hit "Enter chat room" through a logged in Steam account.
- Do not turn off group chat because major announcements will be made there such as which room to enter.
2/ Follow game host's instructions
- He or she will personally contact you through steam. You need to be in group chat in order for this process to work.
- The host for each room will be announced on group chat.
4. General Info & Rules
1/ Team Balancing
- Teams can be balanced by the organizer or the streamer anytime during the match up. They will listen to what players have to say when changing though.
- The organizer gives priority to 1st Dedicated Player, 2nd Top Player, 3rd Recommended Player by Top or Dedicated Player, 4th Newly Joined Player. The list of Top and Dedicated Players can be found here. >>> viewtopic.php?f=14&t=2759
2/ Game Format
2.8.1 Patch
3 VS 3
Victory Point Control: 500 VPs
Starting Location: Random
Resources: Standard
3/ Number of matches
- Depends on the number of people that I can get for each faction but usually can do up to 3 simultaneous match ups.
- First 3 match ups are 5 games in total.
- Second 3 match ups are 3 games in total.
- Concede is allowed.
- Can change the number of games played when there is more or less time available.
4/ Map Selection & Hero picks
- First map of each series will be played on Estia Province.
- After that losing team of previous match will pick a map out of below list of maps.
- Same map cannot be played twice within a series.
- Maps that are variants of other maps like Argus Desert Gate and Garvus Ice Gate are considered to be one map.
- There is no rule for hero selection but OM/GK is regarded as a separate faction from SM.
Map Pool
Argus Desert Gate
Calderis Refinery / Other versions
Estia Province
Capital Spire Redux
Judgment of Carrion
Graesark Undercity
Typhon Arena / Other versions
Meridian High City
Kathari Ruins
Death World Temple
Wrath of Baal
Siccaris Plateau Redux
White Walls of Calderis
Kasyr Ruthien Redux
Khatrin Purification Plant
Angstrom Heights
5/ House Rule
- Other rules can be introduced on the day.
5. Disconnections
- In case of disconnections, that match will be played again if it is within the 15 minutes of start on the same map and members. If it is past 15 minutes into the game, the match will continue but I will make sure the casters know who got disconnected.
6. Confirmed Caster
Indrid
https://www.youtube.com/user/DoWReplaysNet
7. Confirmed Streamer
Kempy145
https://www.twitch.tv/kempy145
Nurland
https://www.twitch.tv/nurland
8. Players
Ordo Malleus
Dedicated - Mac
Secondary - Aetherion, Shoulder Mount, Merril, Zee Captain
Space Marines
Dedicated - Lazy, Haidran, FA | Corniflox, Merril, Endor, Red Horse
Secondary - Volhrim, Kempy145, Mac, Asmondeus, Cursecrab, V.R, Wikkyd, Zee Captain, MylanHunter
Chaos Space Marines
Dedicated - Belial, Merril, Zee Captain, MylanHunter, HBK_LORENTE
Secondary - Kempy145, Mac, Lazy, Asmondeus, V.R, Wikkyd
Eldar
Dedicated - Kempy145, Aetherion, Haidran, Asmondeus, Fedaykin, Endor
Secondary - Red Horse
Orks
Dedicated - HBK_LORENTE, Red Horse
Secondary - Volhrim, Shoulder Mount, FA | Corniflox, Merril
Tyranids
Dedicated - Haidran, Shoulder Mount, Floid, Red Horse
Secondary - Lazy, Asmondeus, Wikkyd
Impeiral Guard
Dedicated - Volhrim, Shoulder Mount, Belial, Merril, Cursecrab, V.R, Wikkyd, HBK_LORENTE
Secondary - Kempy145, Fedaykin, Endor, Zee Captain, MylanHunter
All Rounder Reserves
Broodwich
hiveminion - Except Eldar, OM
Floid - Except OM
BestN00b
QWEST
Red Beard - Reserve, Prefers Chaos, Orks, SM
Matouzka - Except OM
Noisy - Except OM
Bruce Campbell
Hunter - Prefers Orks, Tyranids, SM
9. Match Ups & Teams
Match 1 - Best of 5
Imperial Guard vs Chaos
Team Imperial Guard
QWEST, Matouzka -> BestNOOb, HBK_LORENTE
Team Chaos 1
Merril -> Bruce Campbell, Zee Captain, Lazy
Match 2 - Best of 5
SM vs Eldar
Team SM
Mac, FA | Corniflox -> BestNooB, MylanHunter
Team Eldar 1
Fedaykin, Endor, Haidran -> Vanguard Vinci -> Asmondeus
Match 3 - Best of 5
Orks vs Tyranids
Team Orks
Noisy, Shoulder Mount, Volhrim
Team Tyranids
hiveminion, Floid, Wikkyd
Match 4 - Best of 5
Chaos vs Eldar
Team Chaos 2
Belial, V.R, Merril
Team Eldar 2
Aetherion, Red Horse, Kempy145
Match 5 - Best of 5
Chaos vs Tyranids
Team Chaos 1
Zevargel -> Asmondeus, Zee Captain, Lazy
Team Tyranids 1
hiveminion, Floid, Hunter
Match 6 - Best of 5
Chaos vs Orks
Team Chaos 2
Belial -> Broodwich, Boogeyman -> DOG, Kempy145
Team Orks
Noisy, Volhrim, matouzka
Match 7 - Best of 5
Imperial Guard vs SM
Team Imperial Guard
Bruce Campbell -> Adila, BestNOOb, Wikkyd -> Aguxyz
Team SM 1
Red Beard, Mylan Hunter, Mac -> Torpid
Match 8 - Best of 5
Chaos vs SM
Team Chaos 1
Asmondeus -> Floid, Zee Captain, Lazy
Team SM 2
Hunter, Red Horse -> Broodwich, Cursecrab
Match 9 - Best of 5
Orks vs SM
Team Ork
Floid, Hunter, Broodwich, Noisy, Aguxyz, Adila, Torpid, BestNoob, Bruce Campbell
Team SM
Floid, Hunter, Broodwich, Noisy, Aguxyz, Adila, Torpid, BestNoob, Bruce Campbell