No range issue

Discussion on technical issues (installation, launching).
HarshChart
Level 0
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue 10 Nov, 2015 12:26 pm

No range issue

Postby HarshChart » Tue 10 Nov, 2015 12:29 pm

Dear friends!
I have a problem in elite mode. Every time i try to install it it says $100000192 No Range for each elite stuff. I've tried reinstalling it many times. The language is set on english and the Elite.ucs file is in the english folder. Any ideas how to get rid of it?
User avatar
Indrid
Moderator
Posts: 880
Joined: Mon 04 Feb, 2013 5:06 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: No range issue

Postby Indrid » Tue 10 Nov, 2015 2:18 pm

Do you have any other mods installed? Another mod could be conflicting, even if it's very small. The old retail Detailed Tooltips Mod for example.
User avatar
Dark Riku
Level 5
Posts: 2955
Joined: Sun 03 Feb, 2013 10:48 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: No range issue

Postby Dark Riku » Tue 10 Nov, 2015 6:27 pm

Dark Riku wrote:You probably have another UCS file there from another mod.
Just replace it to somewhere else for later use when playing that particular mod.
If not then the following links below should help you further.

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=86
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1254
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=560
Eternal Crusade referral code: EC-OZVT4BVATDHX6 (link)
HarshChart
Level 0
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue 10 Nov, 2015 12:26 pm

Re: No range issue

Postby HarshChart » Tue 10 Nov, 2015 9:16 pm

I have a Destroyer 40k it takes 1,5GB but i dont have anything to uninstall it and i dont know all the files from this mod

Edit: deleted it but the problem is still the same. Maybe reinstalling DoW will help?
User avatar
Wise Windu
Moderator
Posts: 1170
Joined: Sat 14 Sep, 2013 2:22 am

Re: No range issue

Postby Wise Windu » Tue 10 Nov, 2015 9:55 pm

All you would have to do to prevent the NoRange error is remove Destroyer40k's .ucs file from the GameAssets/Locale/English folder. Make sure the only UCS files in that folder are DOW2.ucs and Elite.ucs.
HarshChart
Level 0
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue 10 Nov, 2015 12:26 pm

Re: No range issue

Postby HarshChart » Wed 11 Nov, 2015 7:26 am

Ok. Everything now works properly. Thanks for support

Return to “Technical issues”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest